Wednesday, April 28, 2010

2 Princesses are better then one...

That is exactly what Little Miss "E" and "Z" are...princesses. They are so sweet and girly and beautiful and I enjoyed my session with them and their sweet mama so much. We decided that a play environment would be best for their session so we took them on location with all kinds of fun things to keep them busy and I chased them around taking pictures. We had dolls and strollers, wagons, and bubbles, tons of dresses and even an old fashioned pedal car. Thank you for the fun time girls! I hope you enjoy your sneak peek!

Photobucket

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Cinderella Couture - Laura

I had the pleasure of spending time with another fellow photog to do a vintage inspired Cinderella session. When she contacted me she said she had a tea-length dress and I was sooo excited! I love all things vintage! I quickly got together a few special items that would help pull us into 1950 and we set a date. Laura showed up with her makeup beautifully done and her hair perfect. We had a good time, she drew a teeny tiny little blood on her finger, jumped off a wall, sat in the weeds, and in the end we got to eat cupcakes that she brought from Casey's Cupcakes in Riverside, YUM, YUM, YUUMMMMMY!
Thank you Laura for a wonderful session, beautiful pictures and friendship!
I hope you love them!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

High School {Seniors} - Ashley

I had the pleasure of spending time with Ashley last week to take her Senior portraits. We met at an old run down building nearby and had a really good time. We laughed a lot and even got to visit the local fire station to get directions to another old building...why are Fire Fighters always soooo good looking? Haha!
She was such a trooper when she got into the freezing cold creek. She is such a sweet girl and I had a good time capturing her sweet spirit and gorgeous smile. She's got great things ahead of her, I just know it! Here is a video of her session, enjoy!

If the video gets choked up just push pause and let it load more for a second and then it should be fine. :)
Photobucket

Friday, April 16, 2010

Sometimes the cuteness knows no words...

That is exactly what it was like with baby Q. Sooo sooo sooo cute. Did I mention CUTE already? I was able to photograph his mommy and daddy for their maternity session and I had no idea that little Q would be quite a good sized guy! He weighed in at around 9lbs when he was born and was little more then that when I arrived. I love the big cuddly babies. All that chub is just too sweet! He made the sweetest little cooing noises too and he was just so good! Baby Q's session gets the record for the most smiles of any newborn session yet. I am pretty sure I have atleast 5 perfect smiles...BIG smiles too!! Here is your sneak peek Mom and Dad, thank you for inviting me over to capture these moments for you. It was my pleasure once again. :)

Blessings,
Rebecca

Photobucket

Saturday, April 10, 2010

Ava the cute...and fiesty...and sweet....

and...well, she's everything to me. Today I did a cakesmash with our littlest one and I managed to sneak in a few of Ava. The only way I could get her to cooperate?...well scroll down and you'll see! haha! She's such a stinker!

Photobucket
Photobucket

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

And this is it...how I get my child to cooperate..."hey, whatever works, right?"Photobucket

Thursday, April 8, 2010

What's better then a ruffle...a thousand ruffles of course!....

I love pink, and ruffles and all things "girl". I am not high maintenace but I do have expensive taste and a flavor for the best. That's why I LOVE the pettiskirts from the Etsy shop ChicBabyRose. They are gorgeous! I have one and I cannot put into words how beautiful it is and the quality and care that go into making it. It is by far the fullest pettiskirt I have ever seen. It's really stunning. You can even buy a matching shirt and petti clip to complete the outfit. She also has the cutest little onesies for your little guy.
Kristyn is the owner and maker of the things in her Etsy shop. She is very sweet and helpful so if you have any questions or need a pettiskirt or special birthday crown for your little one's next birthday party or portraits you can contact her. She'll be happy to help!

ChicBabyRose

Photobucket

.....Drum Roll Please! :)

Introducing my first Cinderella... Morgan!
Thanks for looking! Enjoy!

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

My first Cinderella Couture session....

Oh my goodness! I love these sessions. I even loved it through the wind, the rain, the freezing temps, and the inability to find that cool windmill that I scouted out the week before! It was a lot of work, the time went by way too fast and I wasn't sure how I felt about it right after the session...but when I got home and downloaded the files I was in love. SOOOOOO worth the work. Can I just tell you about my Cinderella? Wow. She hung in there through a day of uncertainty because it literally rained until about an hour before. She had to find a sitter and hang in the balance until we knew for sure that we were doing this. We were gung-ho and just went for it and I am thankful for her commitment to the project. It all worked out so perfect...except for the 53 degree temps that my bare-shouldered bride had to brave. But BRAVE she did, and with a smile. What a gal! I can't wait to show you her beautiful art! Thanks Morgan for your awesome-ness and willingness to be my Cinderella!

Thursday, April 1, 2010

My job lets me meet fantastic people....

that I would not otherwise meet. I'm always honored when people trust me enough to invite me into their homes...their lives...and capture their families at this time in their journies. I love it. This beautful family lives near where I grew up and it turns out that Mr. M actually grew up in the same small town that I did. Small world. We had a full session together, capturing baby B and then his big sis M. Then we did studio style family shots and then went on location. I enjoyed mixing it up a bit and love what I was able to capture of them. Little miss M got pretty cranky toward the end, which I don't blame her, but she still gave me some awesome shots to work with. Thanks M family for trusting me to come into your lives for a few hours and capture your life as art. Here is just small sneak peek of what's to come...enjoy!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Blogs I love

newborn photography inspiration

Sites I Love

The Bloom Forum

Followers

  © Free Blogger Templates 'Photoblog II' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP